The foundations of veterinary education in Azerbaijan Republic were laid in 1931. In that year, the Azerbaijan Veterinary and Zootechnical Institute was established in the city of Ganja on the basis of the livestock department (it had been established in 1926) of the agricultural faculty of the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute.
T. N. Nagizade, a graduate of the Faculty of Agriculture of the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute, was appointed the first director of this institute. He did a lot of work in selecting and forming the teaching staff and creating and equipping departments and laboratories with the necessary equipment for organizing the educational process and research work. The creation of this new educational institution provided for the training of veterinarians and livestock specialists from representatives of the local population, as well as the development of livestock science in the republic. Initially, the department of anatomy, histology and physiology of farm animals was created at the veterinary department of the institute. A year later, the Department of Microbiology began to function. In 1934, the Departments of Pathoanatomy and Pathophysiology were created, in 1935 the Departments of Pharmacology, Organic and Biological Chemistry, and then the Clinical Departments (Department of Internal noninfectious Diseases, Surgery and Obstetrics, Epizootology and Obstetrics) Departments were also created at the zootechnical department of the institute. Subsequently, the departments of veterinary medicine and zootechnology for a long time functioned as independent departments at the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute.
Today's faculty of veterinary medicine, being the first step in the training of veterinarians specialists with a higher education, at the same time has become a center for conducting research in veterinary medicine and livestock in the republic. Over a century of activity, the faculty has trained tens of thousands of highly qualified veterinarian specialists, including many academics, prominent scientists, heroes of labor, public and political figures, state prize winners, people holding senior management positions in government structures: academicians - Firuz Melikov, Agahan Agabeyli, Mirtagi Ganiev, Musa Musaev, Nariman Shirinov, Yagub Gadzhiev, Mamed Salmanov, Professor Mirza Sadigov, Ph.D. in Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences Abbas Abbasov, Surkhay Tagizade, Yusif Gumbatov and others.
Many graduates of the faculty have conducted and are currently conducting fruitful activities as leading scientists at various institutes of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (at the Institute of Zoology - academician Musa Musaev, professors Ismail Sadigov and Tofig Mikailov, at the Institute of Physiology - professors Museib Aliyev, Telman Agayev, Fakhreddin Askerov, at the Institute of Microbiology - academician Mamed Salmanov and professor Fuad Kulibekov, at the Institute of Genetics - academician Agahan Aghabeyli and associate professor Veli Garaev and others), at the Azerbaijan Medical University (professor Emma Agayev), at the Azerbaijan University of Economics (professors Mobil Hasanov and Amir Akhmedov) at Baku State University (professor Shagiba Akhmedova).
It can be said that the vast majority of scientists currently working at the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Veterinary Institute (professors Islam Farzaliev, Aladdin Annagiev, Abbasali Mammadov, Farhad Melikov, Ikram Eyyubov, Fakhreddin Shirinov, Mammadgasan Kafarov, Enver Alaibov, Ilham Azimov, Elkhan Aliyev, Gara Saryev, Khalida Abdullaeva, Avtandil Yusifov, the current director of the institute Siala Rustamova and hundreds of other researchers) are graduates and pupils of this faculty. Almost all scholars of the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Animal Husbandry are also graduates of this faculty. It is gratifying that many of the domestic animals of this faculty, working in leading advanced educational and research institutions of foreign countries, have earned great authority with their scientific achievements and pedagogical activity, and some still continue to work in these institutions: professor at the All-Russian Research Institute of Physiology Ali Aliyev, professor of the All-Russian Scientific Research Institute of Animal Husbandry Ahmedag Abilov, Shaig Nasibov, Vugar Bagirov, professor of the Voronezh State Agrarian University, Suleiman Suleimanov, professor of the All-Russian Scientific Research Institute of Veterinary Sanitary Expertise Tofig Abbasov, Adil Aliyev and many others.
The great merit in the establishment, development and improvement of veterinary education and science in the republic belongs to the faculty staff members (F.A. Melikov, M.K. Ganiev, M.A. Mehdiyev, A.A. Agabeyli, K.K. Movsumzade , R.Kh.Sattarzade, Z.G. Verdiev, D.M. Akhundov M.I. Gasanov, A.I. Mehtiev, G.M. Hajiyev, E.M. Khalilov, G.D. Kuliev, Yu .B.Safarov, R.A. Kadymov, K.B. Agalarov, R.B. Rustamov, A.A. Askerov, M.A. Mustafayev, TMTurabov, A.I. Aliyev, F.A. Mamedov, Ch.A. Rzaev, I.M. Farzaliev, I.A. Abbasov, G.I. Dilbazi, E.G. Gojaev, R.N. Allahverdiev and others)
Thanks to the productive research of this group of scientists, the quality of preparation of veterinarian specialists improved every year, a rich fund of textbooks, teaching facilities and teaching manuals was created, the material and technical base of departments at the faculty was strengthened and improved, and the quality of training and production practices improved.
Along with pedagogical activities, the faculty staff carried out valuable research work on topical and problematic issues of animal husbandry and veterinary medicine: animal breeds such as the Azerbaijan mountain merino, the Azerbaijan buffalo, the Caucasian brown cattle, highly productive and disease-resistant hybrids of zebu, were bred fine-fleeced sheep woolly meat direction, valuable research was carried out to improve the Karabakh breed of horses.
The chemical composition and physical and technological properties of buffalo milk were studied, methods and technologies for preparing various types of cheeses, butter and cream from buffalo milk were developed, and buffalo pasteurellosis vaccine was developed. The epizootological features of the most common and dangerous infectious (infectious and parasitic) diseases were studied and a reliable set of control measures were developed for internal non-infectious and gynecological diseases, effective methods and methods of surgical operations and artificial insemination of animals, etc. In this regard, it should also be noted studies led by Professor G.M. Hajiyev to study the effect of Naftalan oil on animals and the possibility of using it in veterinary medicine, work under the direction of Professor A. A. Askerov to study silkworm jaundice, methods of disinfection in infectious diseases , the testing and use of natural minerals in mineral deficiency, the development of animal hygiene standards in livestock buildings, the development of a study led by Professor R.A. Kadymov on the development of methods for the comprehensive vaccination of sheep against bradzot and enterotoxemia, the study under the direction of Professor G.D.Kuliev ways to anesthetize animals, etc.
The faculty carries out valuable research work in the field of breeding, breeding, breeding, feeding animals, poultry and fish, as well as in relation to the most important problems of veterinary medicine.
At different periods of existence, the veterinary faculty was led by the following deans: associate professor D.R. Jafarov (1931-1933), associate professor A.N. Alizadeh (1933-1937), associate professor G.M. A.Khalilov (1939-1941), professor R.Kh.Sattarzade (1941-1944), associate professor A.G. Kadymov (1944-1948), professor M.A. Mehdiyev (1948-1954), associate professor Ch.A. Rzayev (1954-1959), professor M.I. Gasanov (1959-1962), professor H.I. Safarov (1962-1963), professor Yu.B. Safarov (1963-1970), professor M.A. Mustafaev (1970-1974), professor A.A. Askerov (1975-1980, professor G. D. Kuliev (1981-1982), professor R. A. Kadymov (1982-1984), professor E. M. Khalilov (1984 -1987), associate professor A.M. Alizade (1987-1989), associate professor E.G. Gojaev (1989-1991), professor M.... Aliyev (1995-1997), associate professor S.M. Tagiyev (1997-2003 )
In 2003, the veterinary and zooengineering faculties merged, and from 2003 to 2008, the faculty was headed by Professor M.M. Aliyev. In 2008-2018 Associate Professor T.B.Iskenderov worked as the dean of the faculty, and in 2018-2019 Associate Professor G.E.Dunyamaliev.
From 2019 to the present, the dean of the faculty is Professor F.N.Nasibov.